Enemies of the Motherland Must Be Known By Name

A full list of people who signed the call addressed to young people for illegal actions has been published. Desperate/conscientious Novaya Gazeta has launched a petition titled “The immediate release of Aleksey Navalny”. The addressee is listed as “Taxpayers of the Russian Federation”.

After reading this list, the immature minds of schoolchildren and students may think that, like, it is necessary, so many solid titles and names!

But what is remarkable, friends, in this list there is not a single ordinary worker, farmer, steelworker, miner, taxi driver… But after all, they are the majority of the country’s population.

That’s the kind of intelligentsia we have!

From the delusional text, one can learn that “there were no legal grounds for the detention” of Navalny, who was on the federal wanted list, “upon arrival in Moscow”. The editorial board of the liberal newspaper also reports that “five months ago in Tomsk, an attempt was made to assassinate Aleksey Navalny by means of a Russian military poison of the Novichok group” (which, of course, involved “FSB officers”). And they demand, demand, demand… “We categorically oppose the prosecution of Aleksey Navalny and the employees of the Anti-corruption Foundation, which he heads, and demand the immediate release of Aleksey. The criminal prosecution against Aleksey Navalny should be stopped, and the perpetrators of the attempt on the life of the opposition leader and the organisers of his illegal prosecution should be found and punished.”

The list of signatories does not change from year to year, the arena is still the same.

Full list of signatories:

  • Evgeniya Abelyuk, philologist
  • Mikhail Aizenberg, poet
  • Lev Akopyan, musicologist
  • Ovanec Akopyan, historian
  • Boris Akunin, writer
  • Evgeny Aleksandrov, physicist, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Ekaterina Amerik, mathematician, Ph. D.
  • Vladimir Ananich, publisher
  • Aleksandr Anikin, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk
  • Aleksandr Belavin, physicist, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Anatoly Bely, Honoured Artist of the Russian Federation
  • Oleg Berezin, entrepreneur
  • Olga Bogomolova, chemist
  • Ekaterina Boikova, cartoonist
  • Galina Bondareva, teacher
  • Elizaveta Bonch-Osmolovskaya, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Nikolay Borisov, bioinformatician, Doctor of Technical Sciences
  • Lyubov Borusyak, sociologist, Candidate of Economic Sciences
  • Nina Braginskaya, philologist, antiquarian
  • Boris Brovtsyn, musician, professor at the Vienna Conservatory
  • Marina Buvailo, doctor, writer
  • Aleksandr Bufetov, Professor of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Steklov Institute of Mathematics
  • Elena Vanina, screenwriter, journalist
  • Vera Vasilyeva, journalist, editor
  • Dmitry Vedenyapin, poet
  • Aleksandr Venger, psychologist, Doctor of Psychological Sciences
  • Andrey Volna, doctor
  • Roman Volobuyev, director
  • Viktor Voronkov, sociologist
  • Ivan Vyrypayev, director
  • Irina Galkova, historian, Candidate of Historical Sciences
  • Sergey Gandlevsky, poet
  • Svetlana Gannushkina, Chairwoman of the “Civil Action Committee”
  • Evgeny Gindilis, producer
  • Georgy Gitelzon, biochemist, Candidate of Bio Sciences
  • Mikhail Glazov, physicist, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Anatoly Golubovsky, historian
  • Evgeny Gontmakher, Doctor of Economic Sciences
  • Viktor Gorbatov, philosopher
  • Varvara Gornostayeva, publisher
  • Nikolay Grintser, philologist, member of Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Lev Gudkov, Director of the “Levada Center”
  • Sergey Guriyev, an economist
  • Marina Davydova, Editor-in-chief of the “Teatr” magazine, Art Director of the NET festival
  • Nataliya Demina, science journalist
  • Andrey Desnitsky, Doctor of Philological Sciences, Professor of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Vitaly Dikson, writer
  • Sergey Dmitrenko, Orientalist, Candidate of Philology
  • Anton Dolin, film critic
  • Oleg Dorman, film director, screenwriter
  • Denis Dragunsky, writer
  • Olga Drobot, translator
  • Arkady Dubnov, journalist
  • Irina Eryomina, retired
  • George Efremov, poet, translator
  • Elena Zhemkova, human rights activist
  • Boris Zhuikov, Doctor of Chemical Sciences
  • Aleksey Zakharov, Economist and political scientist, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Vladimir Zakharov, physicist, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Andrey Zvyagintsev, director
  • Aleksandr Zeldovich, director
  • Dmitry Zimin, the founder of the company “VimpelCom” and the foundation “Dinastiya”
  • Mikhail Zygar, journalist, writer
  • Aleksey Ivanov, Geologist, Professor of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Nataliya Ivanova, writer
  • Askold Ivanchik, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, President of the Russian Association of Antique Historians
  • Ilya Indrupsky, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor
  • Aleksandr Kabanov, UNC Eshelman School of Pharmacy, Ph. D.
  • Andrey Kalinichev, Research Associate
  • Roman Kantor, screenwriter
  • Yuli Kim, poet, writer
  • Aleksandr Kirillov, Jr, mathematician, Ph. D.
  • Roman Kiselyov, human rights activist
  • Igor Klyamkin, political scientist, President of the “Liberal Mission Foundation”
  • Konstantin Knop, mathematician
  • Karine Kovkhayeva, librarian
  • Sergey Kozheurov, journalist
  • Maria Kolpakova, art critic
  • Natalya Konon, geneticist-breeder, factory owner
  • Vladimir Kostushev, sociologist, candidate of sociological sciences
  • Konstantin Kotov, civil activist
  • Vladimir Kott, director
  • Irina Kravtsova, editor
  • Mikhail Krasnov, Doctor of Law
  • Lika Kremer, journalist, producer
  • Zhora Kryzhovhikov, director
  • Yaroslav Kudryavtsev, physicist, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Ilya Kukulin, Cultural historian, Candidate of Philology
  • Evgeny Kunin, biologist, Academician of the US National Academy of Sciences
  • Sergey Kuok, journalist
  • Igor Kurlyandsky, historian, Candidate of Historical Sciences
  • Sergey Kuryshev, actor
  • Aleksandr Kynev, a political analyst
  • Irina Levontina, linguist, Candidate of Philology
  • Oleg Lekmanov, philologist
  • Yuliya Liderman, cultural critic, Candidate of Cultural Studies
  • Nina Litvinova, biologist, Candidate of Bio Sciences
  • Mikhail Lobanov, mathematician,” University Solidarity” trade union
  • Sergey Lukashevsky, Director of the Sakharov Center
  • Elena Lukyanova, lawyer, lecturer at the Free University
  • Natalia Mavlevich, writer
  • Mariya Maiofis, cultural historian, Candidate of Philology
  • Vitaly Mansky, director
  • Aleksey Maschan, pediatric hematologist/oncologist, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Mikhail Mestetsky, director
  • Nadiya Meshchankina, teacher, artist
  • Larisa Miller, writer
  • Vladimir Mirzoev, director
  • Sergey Mirkin, molecular biologist, Candidate of Bio Sciences
  • Grigory Mikhnov-Voitenko
  • Gleb Morev, historian, journalist
  • Dmitry Muratov, journalist
  • Olga Nazarenko, teacher
  • Anna Narinskaya, critic, curator
  • Irina Nasimova, physicist, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Leonid Nikitinsky, journalist
  • Sergey Nikitin and Tatiana Nikitina, author and performers of songs
  • Boris Nikolsky, philologist, Doctor of Philological Sciences
  • Maksim Osipov, writer, doctor
  • Aleksey Oskolsky, biologist, Doctor of Bio Sciences
  • Artemy Okhotin, doctor
  • Emil Pain, Doctor of Political Science
  • Aleksandr Pal, actor
  • Sergey Parkhomenko, journalist, radio presenter
  • Andrey Plakhov, film critic
  • Leonard Polishchuk, ecologist, Doctor of Bio Sciences
  • Aleksey Popogrebsky, director
  • Leonid Positselsky, mathematician, Ph. D. (Harvard University)
  • Faina Prendel, artist-restorer
  • Irina Prokhorova, publisher
  • Andrey Proshkin, director
  • Marina Razbezhkina, film director
  • Igor Razumov, Director of the “Liberal Mission” foundation
  • Zhanna Reznikova, biologist, Doctor of Bio Sciences
  • Nikolay Rekubratsky, researcher of the Institute of Freshwater Fisheries
  • Kirill Rogov, political analyst
  • Nikolay Rozanov, physicist, Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Lev Rubinstein, writer
  • Nigina Sayfullayeva, Director
  • Andrey Sbarsky, Editor
  • Zoya Svetova, a journalist
  • Aleksey Semenov, Doctor of Biological Sciences
  • Vasily Sigarev, director
  • Sergey Skorbun, physicist
  • Veniamin Smekhov, actor
  • Yuliya Snigir, actress
  • Nikita Sokolov, historian, Candidate of Historical Sciences
  • Natalya Sotnikova, astronomer, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Irina Staf, translator
  • Mariya Stepanova, writer
  • Lyobov Summ, translator
  • Evgeny Syroechkovsky, Doctor of Biological Sciences
  • Oleg Sysuev, banker
  • Mikhail Tamm, physicist, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Yana Troyanova, actress
  • Fyodor Uspensky, philologist, corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Gayane Farmazyan, art critic
  • Aleksey Fedorchenko, director
  • Mikhail Feigelman, physicist, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Aleksandr Filippenko, actor
  • Natalia Fichtenholz, teacher
  • Aleksandra Freidzon, chemist, Candidate of Chemical Sciences
  • Marina Friedman, a geneticist, Candidate of Bio Sciences
  • Efim Khazanov, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Chulpan Khamatova, actress
  • Boris Khlebnikov, director
  • Aleksandr Khokhlov, populariser of cosmonautics, member of the North-Western Organisation of the Russian Cosmonautics Federation
  • Andrey Tsaturyan, biophysicist, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Evgeny Tsyganov, actor
  • Aleksandr Chaplik, physicist, Academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Evgeny Shakhnovich, Ph. D., Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences, biophysicist
  • Liliya Shevtsova, political analyst
  • Viktor Shenderovich, writer
  • Sergey Shishkin, biologist, Candidate of Bio Sciences
  • Zhanna Shlosberg-Kozlovich, doctor
  • Lev Shlosberg, Deputy of the Pskov Regional Assembly
  • Anna Smaina-Velikanova, theologian, Doctor of Culturology
  • Elena Shmeleva, linguist, Doctor of Philological Sciences
  • Sergey Shpilkin, analyst, technical translator
  • Boris Shtern, Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Irina Shcherbakova, Historian, Candidate of Philological Sciences
  • Ilya Shchurov, mathematician, Candidate of Physical and Mathematical Sciences
  • Iskander Yasaveyev, sociologist, Doctor of Social Sciences

Ramzan Samatov

Copyright © 2022. All Rights Reserved.

Tags: